UAE Travel: Entry and Exit Requirements – Visas and Passports

Is traveling to the UAE on your agenda? Here’s what you should know in getting your visa stamped and approved to stay in the country.

Before you travel abroad to the UAE, familiarize yourself with the country’s entry and exit requirements. Make sure you have a valid visa, if needed, passport for international travel and any other related documents on hand at all times even while in transit as you pass through en route to your destination or you could face trouble leaving the country.

Tourists of some nationalities, including holders of U.S., U.K., Canada and Australia passports can get a visitor’s visa at arrival in the United Arab Emirates (or from the nearest UAE Embassy before they arrive in the country). Their stay is limited to the initial 30-day period for which the passport will be stamped free of charge. Other nationalities (including most European nationals) will have their passport stamped with a multiple entry not to exceed a stay of 90 days in total within 6 months from the date of issue.

Do you need a visa for connecting flights in UAE? If you do not intend to enter the city, no visa is required. Just hold on to the travel ticket and keep the passport in hand as you’ll go through a security screening, but no immigration/visa check. If you have more than 4 hours to spare, you can apply for a transit visa valid for 14 days.

For member states of the GCC, nationals normally do not require a visa to enter the UAE, as they’re entitled to visa-free or visa on arrival access, as of 1 January 2017. However, the visa requirements vary from country to country among GCC citizens. For example, “expatriates residing in Qatar and in possession of a Qatari Residence Visa shall not be eligible for visa on arrival in the UAE, the Khaleej Times reported. In fact, Qatar nationals, residents are banned from travel to UAE.

Ready to Travel the UAE? Simply apply for a UAE visa through The Dubai Visa Processing Centre (DVPC) Mobile App or Online from over 180 countries at http://dubaivisa.net/. It’s possible for an e-visa be delivered electronically via email. This can be done from anywhere at any time. This service is available for residents and nationals of many countries around the world. For more information please visit

https://www.dvpc.net/EK-OnlineVisa/EKOnline/InfoBarDecription/DisplayCountries.

Emigrants living and working in the UAE will get a probationary work permit, valid for up to 3 months, from the Ministry of Labor. Those settlers without the labour card risk being jailed or fined and deported under UAE Labor law.

Expats who are now calling the country home should note that there is still no systematic and practical way for foreign individuals to acquire citizenship or permanent residency in the Emirates. In fact, residency is only temporary and normally valid for three years, but permits may be renewed. Meanwhile, the UAE government is taking into consideration the possible benefits of creating a naturalization process for businesspeople, scientists and entrepreneurs to obtain an Emirati passport after years of residence; the possibility will be granted to those who can help continue the future growth of the country with their work and companies. Those that fall in this category might want to check with experts on future developments in this arena.

UAE Travel: Entry and Exit Requirements - Visas and Passports

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *